TEALPOINT GERMAN SHORTHAIRED POINTERS 

AUSTRALIAN SUPREME CHAMPION Tealpoint RedCloud Chief
"Chief"
Click to enlarge Click to enlarge Click to enlarge
23.2.08 - 20.7.20
Chief, SUPREME CHAMPION Tealpoint RedCloud Chief has left us and we are filled with sadness. We are proud and filled with treasured memories of this beautiful man, He was always the perfect gentleman, a great showman, and the ultimate companion and friend of Susan Brown, Geoff Smith, and their GSP and pointer family. We will always remember his magnificent temperament. Chief started his show career with confidence. He progressed on his winning way which reflected his outstanding pedigree of imported USA bloodlines, multi Best in Show winners (Australia and USA), and Australian Grand Champions. He enjoyed 2 wins in Baby Puppy Sweepstakes and 4 wins in Puppy Sweepstakes, as well as 2 BEST BABY IN GROUPS, and 1 BEST BABY IN OPEN SHOW. He also won 2 BEST MINOR IN GROUPS, 2 BEST PUPPY IN GROUPS, 1 BEST PUPPY IN SHOW, 2 BEST JUNIOR IN GROUPS (OPEN SHOW), 5 BEST JUNIOR IN GROUPS, 9 BEST INTERMEDIATE IN GROUPS, 2 BEST AUSTRALIAN BRED IN GROUPS, 10 BEST OPEN IN GROUPS, 2 BEST JUNIOR IN SHOWS, 5 BEST INTERMEDIATE IN SHOWS, 1 BEST AUSTRALIAN BRED IN SHOW, 1 BEST OPEN IN SHOW, 12 BEST IN GROUPS, 11 RUNNER-UP TO BEST IN GROUPS, 1 BEST IN GROUP (OPEN SHOW), and 1 RUNNER-UP IN SPECIALTY SHOW, and 3 RUNNER-UP TO BEST IN SHOWS. Chief gained the final points for his AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIP show title on 25th April 2009 with a BEST IN GROUP win. Chief was No 1 GSP in New South Wales, and No 4 nationally in the DogzOnline Pointscore, 2011. Chief was RUNNER-UP TO BEST IN SHOW at the GSP Society of NSW Championship Show, 2012. Chief was awarded his GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP TITLE in February 2013, and further gained the title of SUPREME CHAMPION in February 2014. He enjoyed a wonderful retirement on the farm with Susan and Geoff and enjoyed hunting and a swim in the dam. He will never be forgotten through his talented progeny. RIP Chief.


Pedigree for AUSTRALIAN SUPREME CHAMPION Tealpoint RedCloud Chief
Breed : German Shorthaired Pointer Bred by : Heather Reynolds
Sex : Dog Owned by : Susan Brown
Date of Birth : 23-Feb-08 Handled by : Susan Brown
Call Name : Chief Available for stud : No
Sire : Am Ch Ch Minado's American Idol (Imp USA) S: Am Ch Minado's He's the Won S: Am Ch Richthofens Mark of Weinland (USA)
D: Am Ch Minado's Crystalin Sunburst (USA)
D: Am Ch Minado's Adamant Addie JH (USA) S: Am Ch Lieblinghaus Chief Executive CD JH (USA)
D: Am Ch Minado's I-M Precious Crystal (USA)
Dam : Gr Ch Tealpoint the Ice Dancer S: Aust Grand Ch Am Ch Minado's American Express (Imp USA) S: Am Ch Lieblinghaus Chief Executive
D: Am Ch Minado's I-M Precious Crystal
D: Ch Tealpoint Calyp so S: Ch Moruada Rocky Mountain
D: Ch Tealpoint Artemis NFD


Recent Show Results
  • 3-Nov-13 BOB (9)
    Won at Goulburn Dog Training & KC Ch Show (Judge was Miss B Daines (NSW))
     
  • 2-Nov-13 BOB (8) RUNNER-UP IN GROUP
    Won at Goulburn Dog Training & KC Ch Show (Judge was Mrs R Ralphs (NSW))
     
  • 1-Nov-13 BOB (9) BEST IN GROUP/BEST OPEN IN GROUP
    Won at Goulburn Dog Training & KC Ch Show (Judge was Miss C Stuart (NSW))
     
  • 20-Oct-13 BOB (6) BEST IN GROUP/OPEN IN GROUP/RUNNER-UP IN SHOW
    Won at Southern Highlands K & O Club Ch Show (Judge was Mrs C Speed (Qld))
     
  • 18-Oct-13 BOB (8) BEST IN GROUP/OPEN IN GROUP
    Won at Southern Highlands K & O Club Ch Show (Judge was Mrs R Hartmire (Qld))
     
  • 12-Oct-13 BOB (10)
    Won at Illabo Show Soc Ch Show (Judge was Mrs L Buckley (ACT))
     
  • 11-Oct-13 BOB (9)
    Won at Bethungra & Illabo Dist KC Ch Show (Judge was Mrs M Markotany (NSW))
     
  • 7-Oct-13 Dog Challenge (6) OPEN IN GROUP
    Won at Greater Western AB O & A Club (Judge was Mr J Forbes (NSW))
     
  • 6-Oct-13 BOB (7) OPEN IN GROUP
    Won at Greater Western AB O & A Club (Judge was Mr D Sidebottom (NSW))
     
  • 5-Oct-13 BOB (8) RUNNER-UP IN GROUP/OPEN IN GROUP
    Won at Greater Western AB O & A Club (Judge was Mrs G Lesh (NSW))
     
  • 10-Sep-13 Dog Challenge (9) RUBOB
    Won at Cowra Show Soc Ch Show (Judge was Mrs S Patterson (NSW))
     
  • 8-Sep-13 BOB (7) RUIG OPEN IN GROUP
    Won at Dogs ACT Ch Show PM (Judge was Mr D Hyde (Vic))
     
  • 8-Sep-13 Dog Challenge (6) RUBOB
    Won at Dogs ACT Ch Show AM (Judge was Mrs D Fenton (NSW))
     
  • 6-Sep-13 BOB (11) BEST IN GROUP/OPEN IN GROUP/RUNNER-UP IN SHOW
    Won at Forbes P A & H Assoc Ch Show (Judge was Mrs J Dickenson-Franks (NSW))
     
  • 5-Sep-13 Dog Challenge (7) RUBOB
    Won at West Wyalong KC Ch Show (Judge was Mr K McMillan ((NSW))
     
  • 4-Sep-13 Dog Challenge (7)
    Won at West Wyalong Show Soc Ch Show (Judge was Miss E Davies (NSW))
     
  • 17-Aug-13 BOB (10)
    Won at Gundog Soc Ch Show (Judge was Mr K Chamberlain (NSW))
     
  • 17-Aug-13 Dog Challenge (7)
    Won at Utility Gundog Club NSW Ch Show (Judge was Mrs L Buckley (ACT))
     
  • 20-Apr-13 BOB (7)/BEST IN GROUP/RUNNER-UP IN SHOW
    Won at Lithgow Dist KC Ch Show (Judge was Mrs D Crofts (NSW))
     
  • 13-Apr-13 BOB (9)
    Won at Dogs NSW Western Region Ch Show (Judge was Mr G Vernon (NSW))
     
  • 6-Apr-13 Dog Challenge (8) RUBOB
    Won at Stroud Show Assoc Ch Show (Judge was Mrs J Starkey (NSW))
     
  • 16-Mar-13 BOB (8)
    Won at Camden Show Soc Ch Show (Judge was Miss J Risk (NSW))
     
  • 16-Feb-13 BOB (8) OPEN IN GROUP
    Won at Kangaroo Valley A H & I Ch Show (Judge was Mr D Mahoney (NSW))
     
  • 25-Jan-13 OPEN IN GROUP
    Won at Lake George & Wamboin DKC Ch Show (Judge was Mrs P Cutler (NSW))
     
  • 8-Dec-12 BOB (9)
    Won at St George DKC Red Ch Show (Judge was Mr P King (NSW))
     
  • 8-Dec-12 Dog Challenge (7) RUBOB
    Won at St George DKC White Ch Show (Judge was Mrs S Davis (NSW))
     
  • 19-Oct-12 BOB (10)
    Won at Southern Highlands KC Ch Show (Judge was Mrs M Rose (Qld))
     
  • 6-Oct-12 BOB (14)
    Won at Cooma & Dist KC Ch Show (Judge was Mr G Kill (Qld))
     
  • 6-Sep-12 Dog Challenge (8) RUBOB
    Won at West Wyalong KC Ch Show (Judge was Mrs J Bray (NSW))
     
  • 5-Sep-12 Dog Challenge (8) RUBOB
    Won at West Wyalong KC Ch Show (Judge was Mrs H Furber (NSW))
     
  • 15-Aug-12 BOB (7)
    Won at Trundle P & A Soc Ch Show (Judge was Mrs J Starkey (NSW))
     
  • 4-Aug-12 Dog Challenge (7)
    Won at Pine Rivers A H & I Assoc (Judge was Mr C Hamilton (Vic))
     
  • 28-Jul-12 Dog Challenge (7) RUBOB
    Won at Mt Gravatt A H & I Ch Show (Judge was Mrs P McLeod (Qld))
     
  • 22-Jul-12 BOB (10)
    Won at Kennel Assoc of Qld Ch Show (Judge was Mrs A Bowe (NSW))
     
  • 14-Jul-12 BOB (14)
    Won at Samford & Dist Show Soc Ch Show (Judge was Rev J Drayton (Qld))
     
  • 8-Jul-12 Dog Challenge (7)
    Won at CCC Clubs Sub Com Ch Show (Judge was Mrs G Stephenson (Qld))
     
  • 30-Jun-12 BOB (9)
    Won at Gympie & Dist KC Ch Show (Judge was Mr K Hammond (NSW))
     
  • 22-Jun-12 BOB (10)
    Won at Rosewood A & H Assoc Ch Show (Judge was Mrs H Weil (Qld))
     
  • 15-Jun-12 Dog Challenge (7)
    Won at Kalbar Show Soc Ch Show (Judge was Mrs D Jovanovic (Qld))
     
  • 11-Jun-12 BOB (15)
    Won at Western Suburbs KC Ch Show (Judge was Mr R Paquette (Canada))
     
  • 10-Jun-12 BOB (11)
    Won at Ipswich KC Ch Show (Judge was Mrs J Atkinson (NZ))
     
  • 27-May-12 BOB (8) BEST IN GROUP/AUST BRED IN GROUP
    Won at Maryborough KC Ch Show (Judge was Mrs R Henderson (Qld))
     
  • 26-May-12 Dog Challenge (8)
    Won at Esk P A & I Assoc Ch Show (Judge was Mr G Kerr (Qld))
     
  • 19-May-12 Dog Challenge (7) RUBOB
    Won at Gold Coast Canine Club Ch Show #1 (Judge was Mr S Schwerdt (SA))
     
  • 18-May-12 Dog Challenge (7) RUBOB
    Won at Ipswich Show Soc Ch Show (Judge was Ms L Buchanen (Qld))
     
  • 7-May-12 Dog Challenge (11) RUBOB
    Won at Maree KC Ch Show (Judge was Mrs N Zimmerle (Qld))
     
  • 6-May-12 Dog Challenge (7) RUBOB
    Won at Rocklea Show Soc Ch Show (Judge was Mr G Winch (Qld))
     
  • 29-Apr-12 Dog Challenge (6) RUBOB/AUST BRED IN GROUP
    Won at Woodenbong Show Soc Ch Show (Judge was Mr N Jackson (Qld))
     
  • 28-Apr-12 BOB (8)
    Won at Goombungee-Haden H A & P Soc Ch Show (Judge was Mr D Staines (Qld))
     
  • 27-Apr-12 BOB (9)
    Won at Marburg & Dist A& I Assoc Ch Show (Judge was Mr A McQuire (Qld))
     
  • 20-Apr-12 BOB (8)
    Won at Kilcoy A P & I Soc Ch Show (Judge was Mr D Weil (Qld))
     
  • 15-Apr-12 BOB (9)
    Won at Pine Rivers KC Ch Show (Judge was Mr G Vernon (NSW))
     
  • 14-Apr-12 Reserve Challenge RUNNER UP IN SHOW
    Won at GSP Soc of NSW Speciality Ch Show (Judge was Mr P King (NSW))
     
  • 8-Apr-12 BOB (8)
    Won at Bundaberg Canine Club Ch Show (Judge was Mr T Horchner (Vic))
     

 



Contact Details
Heather Reynolds
Burpengary, QLD, Australia
Phone : +614 3886 9594
Email : [email protected]

Dogz Online - Dogs, Breeders, Puppies